Montrose "Waterview" facade

Montrose "Waterview" facade

Monday, 27 June 2011

Totally PCI'ed!

June 27th, we've had the PCI, whole bunch of people in there at once.

We got there about 10 minutes early and already the supervisor was there (keep on being impressed with Jarrod) and also Rob from New Home Inspections so we just got straight into it.

While we were inspecting the garage, the concreter turns up to quote for the driveway etc. - just luck that he decided to turn up today, so all good, had a chance to work out some extras here and there and add in the concreting behind the garage where the swamp seems to be taking shape :).

Well, the upshot is that we didn't find anything particularly nasty thru-out, Rob from NHI found a few items (again, nothing particularly serious) and it looks like we should have keys handed over in the next 2-3 weeks - wooohoooo!!

So major thanks to our great SSuper, Jarrod, he's been very helpful and approachable.

View to the front door:

Looking from the front door down the hall:

View to the laundry:

The laundry:

The bathroom:

Lots of the kitchen, guild grey splashback on top of night sky caesarstone:

Main bedroom and ensuite:

So now it's mainly just paint touchups etc along with those inspection items, but all good - wow, 4 months from official start date, not bad!

Sunday, 26 June 2011

PC? I? err maybe PCI that is

June 26th, PCI coming tomorrow and should be lots more photos to be put up, but here's some from just over a week ago. What with work taking me away it's been difficult to find time for the blog.

Couldn't get inside but had a nice morning shot of the front with sunlight on it and some shots of carpet thru the windows.

All the flyscreens and security doors are up so just gotta start pushing for driveway and plantation shuttes for the front bedroom and we'll be sorted, sorta :)

The front in various views

and now the back
 and a view of the carpet thru the back bedroom window and laundry

Next post will be pictures from our PCI and very much INSIDE!!

Wednesday, 15 June 2011

Rendition achieved, mostly

June 11th, some further progress, yay!

Tiles all but completed (just missing 1 on each bath), the tapware is now in place and the colour render coat applied.

The fun and games now begin for getting driveway and curtain quotes and much more.
Our rendered porch, just the bits you can't see which are still to be finished.
En-suite fitted, tiled and cleaned up, that powerpoint must have had a great night out - hoping this is sorted out when shower walls and mirror go up.

Our basins, now where's that mirror gone?

Staring to look like a kitchen now.
And last, the shower in the bathroom, move along - no powerpoint issues here :)

Friday, 3 June 2011

On the home stretch, sorta, kinda...

June 2nd, and the tiles are mostly in, garage doors are mounted, got rough times for the remaining electricals to go in and a guesstimate for a PCI date.

Front door and garage doors in Dune - we been measured too :)

Floor tiles in the family and rumpus

Bathroom and powder room with green mosaic feature tiles and ensuite with the grey mosaic feature tiles and the textured main tiles

And this is the tiles for the bathroom/ensuite and laundry floors
So, with any luck we're only weeks away - only the fun and games with driveways, window coverings and fences to come :/